Education Lectures

The HardRock Summit will offer a series of educational lectures to entertain and inform. Topics will include gemology, mineralogy and talks focused on the featured special exhibits themed on treasures.

Presentations will interest and engage all HardRock attendees from the mysteries and discovery of the S.S. Central America sunken treasure by its chief research scientist Bob Evans and collection manager Fred Holabird, President and CEO of Holabird Western Americana Collections, LLC.

Additional presentation speakers include Dr. Raquel Alonzo-Perez of the Mineralogical and Geological Museum at Harvard University; Robert Gessner, geologist, gemologist; fancy colored natural diamond specialist Brian Denney of Gems of Note; and the UK’s Kerry Gregory, founder of Gemmology Rocks for what is sure to be a fast-paced and entertaining session.

Lectures Schedule

Thursday 8th September | Room 401
Time Topic Speaker
1:00 PM Fabulous Colorado Minerals* Jeff Scovil

*Signifies lecture was organized by DGMS / the Denver Gem and Mineral Club

Friday 9th September | Room 401 - 402

ROOM 401

Time Topic Speaker
11:00 AM Collecting Adventures and Recent Finds from the Smoky Hawk Structure* Joe Dorris
12:00 PM Gem Quality Hydrocarbons: Time
for a new perspective on jet?
Sarah Caldwell
Steele
1:00 PM When Bad Things Happen to Good Menuites – Predation on Menuites oralensis* Steve Jorgensen
2:00 PM Some Famous, or not so much, collecting stories and sites in Colorado Dr. Peter Modreski
3:00 PM The Shapes of Gold: natures order and beauty Dr. Raquel
Alonzo-Perez

ROOM 402

Time Topic Speaker
12:00 PM Modern Masters of Lapidary and Design, presented by Somewhere in the Rainbow Shelly Sergent
1:00 PM KAMTONGA-Making a difference:
a life-changing initiative, for a Kenyan mining community
International Colored Gemstone Association (ICA)
2:00 PM The SS Central America:
Jewelry Influenced by the California Gold Rush
Fred Holabird
3:00 PM Treasure from Trash; How to get maximum money out of gemstones from scrap Kerry Gregory
Saturday 10th September | Room 401 - 402

ROOM 401

Time Topic Speaker
11:00 AM Colorado Type Minerals Ed Raines*
12:00 PM Notable Minerals Collected from Colorado Localities: Uncommon minerals to uncommon Localities Mark Ivan Jacobson*
1:00 PM Rare Earth Elements in Colorado: Pegmatites, Carbonatites
and More!
Phil Persson*
2:00 PM Colored Diamonds – An opportunity to own true rarity Brian Denney
3:00 PM The Future of Natural Diamond Marketing John Pollard

ROOM 402

Time Topic Speaker
11:00 AM Ask the Miner: Experience a day in the life of a 2nd generation miner, from Tanzania Bjorn Merisheki
12:00 PM Gem Legacy: a nonprofit’s story and sucesses supporting development for East African artisanal gem mining communities Rachel Dery-Merisheki
1:00 PM Lab Grown Diamonds John Pollard
2:00 PM The SS Central America:
the history of the “Ship of Gold”
Robert D. Evans
3:00 PM A Career in East Africa: Tanzanite and Zambian Emerald Robert Gessner

*Signifies lecture was organized by DGMS / the Denver Gem and Mineral Club

Sunday 11th September | Room 401

ROOM 401

Time Topic Speaker
11:00 AM Education, Training & Support for Jewelry Retailers Avi Levy and John Pollard
1:00 PM An Overview of the Fluorescent Mineral World* Brian Walko

*Signifies lecture was organized by DGMS / the Denver Gem and Mineral Club